Thursday, January 24, 2019

Braves Picked to Finish Fourth

This is an alternative Atlanta Braves history simulation starting with the 1991 season using Out of the Park Baseball. More details on this project can be found on our About Retro Baseball Page



March 15, 1991

Baseball America released their 1991 season predictions and the Atlanta Braves were picked to finish in fourth place in the NL West.

Here is the predicted standings for all of baseball:

AL PREDICTED STANDINGS EAST DIVISION
TeamWLPCTGBRunsAVGHRSBRuns againstERAKBB
Detroit Tigers8973.549-818.253202967424.15703549
Toronto Blue Jays8874.5431775.2671652047194.04937573
Cleveland Indians8478.5195747.259139887053.96867460
Boston Red Sox8082.4949759.265142497844.45973531
Baltimore Orioles7587.46314712.257171607434.20906599
New York Yankees7488.45715703.2551541378174.70870604
Milwaukee Brewers7092.43219745.2721131448214.82858624
AL PREDICTED STANDINGS WEST DIVISION
TeamWLPCTGBRunsAVGHRSBRuns againstERAKBB
Minnesota Twins9369.574-817.2881461347454.20944658
Texas Rangers8973.5494880.277201928094.541011719
California Angels8577.5258710.2631211916973.93939544
Chicago White Sox8082.49413781.2571261067494.32907632
Kansas City Royals7983.48814709.261123987253.991002507
Seattle Mariners7785.47516721.2511261597634.33994651
Oakland Athletics7389.45120741.2481551188004.60840671
TOP HITTERS
PlayerTeamGABHRRBISBAVGOBPSLG
F. Thomas, 1BCWS161561351154.326.463.588
R. Sierra, RFTEX1576212911723.325.383.549
R. Palmeiro, 1BTEX159644321201.320.391.548
J. Franco, 2BTEX157655199233.333.403.479
K. Griffey Jr, CFSEA1616252511629.328.395.525
C. Ripken Jr, SSBAL159627321213.329.380.549
A. Belle, RFCLE159619481304.292.349.596
D. Tartabull, RFKC159618321034.322.414.553
J. Carter, RFTOR1586163813021.307.353.563
S. Mack, LFMIN1586382911234.303.357.531
TOP PITCHERS
PlayerTeamGWLSERAIPHABBKK/9
R. ClemensBOS3722802.69270.2218492237.42
N. RyanTEX3616803.16216.215910026010.80
T. CandiottiCLE34171002.92255.2209851736.09
J. McDowellCWS36151303.31228.2198701907.48
K. AppierKC32131003.09215.2203581626.76
B. SaberhagenKC34131403.39230.2220491676.52
M. MooreOAK34131203.14220.21691061566.36
C. FinleyCAL35151503.45250.2216921726.18
J. AbbottCAL29111102.99214.0204601265.30
A. FernandezCWS3113903.26193.0172831456.76
NL PREDICTED STANDINGS EAST DIVISION
TeamWLPCTGBRunsAVGHRSBRuns againstERAKBB
Pittsburgh Pirates10062.617-730.2541101665352.91932333
Montreal Expos7983.48821662.246921886853.75949587
St. Louis Cardinals7884.48122583.243491556183.43899436
Philadelphia Phillies7191.43829600.23794956853.691026663
New York Mets6993.42631577.230961256533.601088465
Chicago Cubs6894.42032632.247171957944.53910678
NL PREDICTED STANDINGS WEST DIVISION
TeamWLPCTGBRunsAVGHRSBRuns againstERAKBB
Los Angeles Dodgers9369.574-647.2511011285653.041056461
San Diego Padres8775.5376620.248109936083.461008471
Cincinnati Reds8676.5317651.251140916203.431103539
Atlanta Braves8478.5199696.253145816763.751113439
Houston Astros8379.51210685.252771375743.201019557
San Francisco Giants7686.46917613.2421451016833.69952653
TOP HITTERS
PlayerTeamGABHRRBISBAVGOBPSLG
B. Bonds, LFPIT160569279664.285.407.485
F. McGriff, 1BSD16159130833.293.393.474
R. Sandberg, 2BCHC159576246531.285.373.464
D. Justice, RFATL160603281054.275.370.474
D. Strawberry, RFLAD158589308714.270.372.469
B. Bonilla, RFPIT16061217915.296.363.467
H. Johnson, CFNYM159587309326.250.335.465
J. Bagwell, 1BHOU162596191035.295.390.445
A. Dawson, RFCHC16065333756.279.302.481
R. Gant, CFATL1605943010323.237.331.436
TOP PITCHERS
PlayerTeamGWLSERAIPHABBKK/9
J. RijoCIN36171102.43251.2182652107.51
D. ConeNYM34151202.72248.1193712448.84
T. GlavineATL3417902.96237.0218572027.67
P. HarnischHOU3212802.48217.1169712028.37
T. BelcherLAD33171002.55229.0183731847.23
M. MorganLAD3415902.36248.1199581525.51
D. GoodenNYM33121302.64245.0186641997.31
D. DrabekPIT3414902.64238.2204521616.07
J. SmileyPIT3216802.54223.1189411425.72
T. MulhollandPHI36141102.91234.2217561535.87

No comments:

Post a Comment